Quick Reference

Saturday, May 12, 2007

CCNA Exam Topic: Implementation & Operation

CCNA Implementation & Operations topic explains all the actual and real questions that would be on ccna test.

Question 1:
What is a global command?
A. a command that is available in every release of IOS, regardless of the version or deployment status
B. a command that can be entered in any configuration mode
C. a command that is universal in application and supports all protocols
D. a command that is implemented in all foreign and domestic IOS versions
E. a command that is set once and affects the entire router

Answer: E

Question 2:
The Ethernet 0 interface of a router was configured with address 10.64.0.1 255.224.0.0 while the Ethernet 1 interface was configured with address 10.96.0.1/11. Which commands could be used to configure RIP version 1 on this router to advertise both networks to neighboring routers? (Choose two.)

A. Router(config)# router rip
Router(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 255.224.0.0
B. Router(config)# router rip
Router(config-router)# network 10.64.0.1 255.224.0.0
Router(config-router)# network 10.96.0.1 255.224.0.0

C. Router(config)# router rip
Router(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0

D. Router(config)# router rip
Router(config-router)# network 10.64.0.0
Router(config-router)# network 10.96.0.0

Answer: CD

Question 3:
It has become necessary to configure an existing serial interface to accept a second Frame Relay virtual circuit. Which of the following procedures are required to accomplish this task? (Choose three.)
A. Remove the IP address from the physical interface.
B. Encapsulate the physical interface with multipoint PPP.
C. Create the virtual interfaces with the interface command.
D. Configure each subinterface with its own IP address.
E. Disable split horizon to prevent routing loops between the subinterface networks.
F. Configure static Frame Relay map entries for each subinterface network.

Answer: ACD

Question 4:

Refer to the displayed graphic. RtrB and RtrC are configured for RIPv1 and have complete connectivity. RtrA is added to the network. What is the most appropriate RtrA configuration for full connectivity?

A. RtrA(config)# router rip
RtrA(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0
RtrA(config-router)# network 172.16.0.0
RtrA(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0

B. RtrA(config)# router rip
RtrA(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0

C. RtrA(config)# router rip
RtrA(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0
RtrA(config-router)# network 172.16.0.0

D. RtrA(config)# router rip
RtrA(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0
RtrA(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0

Answer: C

Explanation:
RtrA router need to be configured to advertise its connected networks into RIPv1.
It has two networks 172.16.1.0 /24 and 10.1.1.0 /24, since we are using RIPv1 the classfull network address of both Class A and Class B are used to advertise these networks on RtrA.


Question 5:
Which of the following are true regarding the command output shown in the display? (Choose two.)
A. There are at least two routers participating in the RIP process.
B. A ping to 192.168.168.2 will be successful.
C. A ping to 10.0.15.2 will be successful.
D. RtrA has three interfaces participating in the RIP process.

Answer: AC

Question 6:
Which of the following are true regarding the debug output shown in the graphic? (Choose two.)

A. This router was configured with the commands:
RtrA(config)# router rip
RtrA(config-router)# network 172.16.0.0
RtrA(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0

B. This router was configured with the commands:
RtrA(config)# router rip
RtrA(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0
RtrA(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0
RtrA(config-router)# network 192.168.168.0

C. This router was configured with the commands:
RtrA(config)# router rip
RtrA(config-router)# version 2
RtrA(config-router)# network 172.16.0.0
RtrA(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0

D. Split horizon was disabled on this router.
E. Network 192.168.168.0 will be displayed in the routing table.
F. Network 10.0.0.0 will be displayed in the routing table.

Answer: AF

Question 7:
When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the interface clock rate determined?
A. It is supplied by the CSU/DSU.
B. It is supplied by the far end router.
C. It is determined by the clock rate command.
D. It is supplied by the Layer 1 bit stream timing.

Answer: A

Question 8:
On point-to-point networks, OSPF hello packets are addressed to which address?
A. 127.0.0.1
B. 172.16.0.1
C. 192.168.0.5
D. 223.0.0.1
E. 224.0.0.5
F. 254.255.255.255

Answer: E

Question 9:
Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose two.)




A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
C. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
D. There are four collision domains in the network.
E. There are five collision domains in the network.
F. There are seven collision domains in the network.

Answer: AF

Question 10:
Refer to the graphic. Host A is communicating with the server. What will be the destination MAC address of the frames sent by Host A to the server?



A. the MAC address of router interface e0
B. the MAC address of router interface e1
C. the MAC address of the server network interface
D. the MAC address of the network interface of Host A

Answer: A

Question 11:
Which destination addresses will be used by Host A to send data to Host C? (Choose two.) A. the IP address of Switch 1
B. the MAC address of Switch 1
C. the IP address of Host C
D. the MAC address of Host C
E. the IP address of the router's E0 interface
F. the MAC address of the router's E0 interface

Answer: CF

Question 12:
To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between two switches, what two requirements must be met? (Choose two.)
A. Each end of the trunk line must be set to IEEE 802.1E encapsulation.
B. The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same.
C. All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports.
D. One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP server.
E. A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together.
F. A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs.

Answer: BD

Question 13:
Which of the following commands will configure a default route to any destination network not found in the routing table?
A. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
B. Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
C. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 s0
D. Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0
E. Router(config)# ip route any any e0

Answer: D

Question 14:
Refer to the output of the corporate router routing table shown in the graphic. The corporate router receives an IP packet with a source IP address of 192.168.214.20 and a destination address of 192.168.22.3. What will the router do with this packet?



A. It will encapsulate the packet as Frame Relay and forward it out interface Serial 0/0.117.
B. It will discard the packet and send an ICMP Destination Unreachable message out interface FastEthernet 0/0.
C. It will forward the packet out interface Serial 0/1 and send an ICMP Echo Reply message out interface serial
0/0.102.
D. It will change the IP packet to an ARP frame and forward it out FastEthernet 0/0.

Answer: B

Question 15:
What is the default administrative distance of the OSPF routing protocol?
A. 90
B. 100
C. 110
D. 120
E. 130
F. 170

Answer: C

Question 16:
Refer to the diagram. All hosts have connectivity with one another. Which statements describe the addressing scheme that is in use in the network? (Choose three.)
A. The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.192.
B. The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.128.
C. The IP address 172.16.1.25 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1
D. The IP address 172.16.1.205 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1
E. The LAN interface of the router is configured with one IP address.
F. The LAN interface of the router is configured with multiple IP addresses.

Answer: BCF

Question 17:
How many broadcast domains are shown in the graphic assuming only the default VLAN is configured on the switches?




A one
B. two
C. six
D. twelve

Answer: A

Question 18:
The access list shown in the graphic should deny all hosts located on network 172.16.1.0, except host 172.16.1.5, from accessing the 172.16.4.0 network. All other networks should be accessible. Which command sequence will correctly apply this access list?
A. routerA(config)# interface fa0/0
routerA(config-if)# ip access-group 10 in
B. routerA(config)# interface s0/0
routerA(config-if)# ip access-group 10 out
C. routerB(config)# interface fa0/1
routerB(config-if)# ip access-group 10 out
D. routerB(config)# interface fa0/0
routerB(config-if)# ip access-group 10 out
E. routerB(config)# interface s0/1
routerB(config-if)# ip access-group 10 out

Answer: D

Question 19:
The show interfaces serial 0/0 command resulted in the output shown in the graphic. What are possible causes for this interface status? (Choose three.)



A. The interface is shut down.
B. No keepalive messages are received.
C. The clockrate is not set.
D. No loopback address is set.
E. No cable is attached to the interface.
F. There is a mismatch in the encapsulation type.

Answer: BCF

Question 20:
Which statement is correct about the internetwork shown in the diagram?
A. Switch 2 is the root bridge.
B. Spanning Tree is not running.
C. Host D and Server 1 are in the same network.
D. No collisions can occur in traffic between Host B and Host C.
E. If Fa0/0 is down on Router 1, Host A cannot access Server 1.
F. If Fa0/1 is down on Switch 3, Host C cannot access Server 2.

Answer: E

13 comments:

JooKeR said...

In Question 5 there is no pic!! :)
Great blog for CCNA students like me, thanks for all your work :)

Anonymous said...

For Question 9:

Answer: AF

Shouldn't the answer be AD (4 collision domains - 1 for each segment)? I can't see where the 7 is coming from.
- zomg

a3tips said...

Hi Zomg,

They are 7 collision domains in the picture.
if you carefully identify the device connected to sales host is a HUB.
So at Router e0 divides into 1 broadcast and 1 collision domain including the hub and sales pcs.

Router e1 divides into 1 collision domain and the switch divides into 5 collision domain beacuase they are 5 pcs in production unit connecting to the switch each pc belongs to a seperate collision domain.

total 1 + 1 + 5 = 7 collision domains

Hope this helps
cheers!!!

Anonymous said...

Much appreciated a3tips!

I've learned to pay more attention to those drawings!

-zomg

Anonymous said...

hi all i just passed CCNA today.thanks to this Sybex Tod lammele 6th edition, pass4sure 2.93 and this site. please keep up the Good work.
conceptson nigeria

john said...

Hi,

Nice site. You did a wonderful job here.

Just a question,I am a newbie to computer networks, but I do not see why answer A is not correct in Q18.

Any hint would be appreciated.

Best,

a3tips said...

Hi John,

The Q18 asks to permit only host 172.16.1.5 and deny all hosts located on network 172.16.1.0 from accessing 172.16.4.0 network which is located on Router B.

Since the exhibit provides how to acheive the above questions ACL requirement. Now we need to place this ACL 10 on a interface either OUT/IN direction.

The acl 10 is a standard acl without any destination so the proper use of placing this ACL on interface would be at Destination network i.e Router B the direction of packets that need to be checked for ACL 10 is OUT direction since packet will leave from fa 0/0 Router B to reach 172.16.4.0 network.

Cheers!!!

Anonymous said...

For Q.20
Why it is E why not D as it is in P4S .

a3tips said...

Hi

Q20..

Explanation:

As per exhibit
For Option E.
If Fa0/0 is down on Router 1, Host A cannot access Server 1

Host A is in VLAN2
Sever 1 is in VLAN3

For intervlan routing we need layer3 device.. if router Fa 0/0 is down communication between VLANs cannot occur..

Option D :
No collisions can occur in traffic between Host B and Host C.

Host B and Host C are connected to a HUB and from hub they are connected to switch

A HUB does not provide multiple collision domains so option D is wrong here because collisions occur when two devices connected to a HUB..

Hope this helps

Cheers!!!

Manoo said...

Hi,

I have a problem related to Q.5
Can you please explain the key steps to determine how many routers are participating and to which host will the ping be successful ..
Thanks
Manoo

a3tips said...

Hi Manoo,

Q5:
Exibit is about debug command for RIP process...

If you see carefully we find RtrA is sending updates for Networks

10.0.0.0
192.168.1.0
172.16.0.0

By default RIP updates networks to default classfull ntws..

We also see that rtrA recieved update for

network 192.168.168.0 is unaccessible.

By this we can conclude a ping to 192.168.168.2 will fail..

A ping will be successfull for networks it know and a route available..

Hope this helps
CheerS


So a ping

shahbaz said...

Yes it is really helpful for CCNA exam.I really appreciate it.

Shahbaz Ahmed Malhi

Pete said...

Dear A3 tips

Dude, this blog rocks. Thanks to your explanations and the Todd Lammle book, I nailed this thing on the first shot. Forget a beer, I'm getting you the whole keg.